Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to outline our privacy practices including how we collect and manage your personal information and how you may access and correct records containing your personal information or make a complaint on a breach of privacy.

This policy applies to our staff, volunteers, contractors and suppliers handling personal information on behalf of Touched by Olivia.

 

Policy Statements

 

  1. We recognise the importance of and are committed to protecting the privacy and your rights in relation to your personal information.
  2. We comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and other applicable laws that impose specific obligations relating to handling personal information and health information, including applicable State-based laws such as the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) (together, the Australian Privacy Laws). We also recognise other laws exist to protection specific types of personal information arising from our service delivery, for example, personal information of children, older people and those who receive our mental health, health and disability services.
  3. We take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems that will ensure we comply with Australian Privacy Laws and to deal with related enquiries and complaints.
  4. By you providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in this privacy policy.
  5. The Privacy Act requires us to include specific matters in this privacy policy.
  6. We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to ensure it remains appropriate to the changing environment we operate in. We will notify individuals by posting an updated version of the policy on our websites. Printed versions of this document are considered 7. We acknowledge and support your right to complain if you believe your privacy has been breached in any way. To make a complaint, please forward an email to bec@touchedbyolivia.com.au.
  7. If you have any queries, concerns or feedback about this policy, they may contact us as follows:

 

Company Secretary

Touched by Olivia

64 Roseby St

Drummoyne NSW 2047